A member asked:
Disclaimer

i've total numbness on the right side of chest to back dermoatome t4-t9. along t4 can be really painful when agitated. upper right leg now also day11?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Colin Kerr
44 years experience Family Medicine
Chest numbness: You need to see a doctor for a full neurological exam. The symptoms you are reporting are quite unusual and suggest a significant abnormality of the spine. You need to get it checked out to understand what's happening. I would recommend not waiting until it got worse.
Answered on Mar 24, 2012
Dr. Bennett Machanic
52 years experience Neurology
This bothers me: You are describing a problem focally affecting your spinal cord, perhaps a thoracic myelitis, also called transverse myelitis. This can occur with cord compression, viral infections, neuromyelitis optica, multiple sclerosis. This condition needs immediate attention, get to a hospital today.
Answered on Oct 23, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Walter Husar
33 years experience Neurology
MS Diagnosis: Unfortunately there is not one test that can conclusively diagnose multiple sclerosis. There has to be multiple lesions attributable to the white matt ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Irving Harper
35 years experience Internal Medicine
Need to address ASAP: Need to address what might harm you the most quickly. Your chest pain radiating down your left arm describes a heart attack. Take aspirin if not alle ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Of concern: Definitely your symptoms are of concern and seeing a neurologist would not be a bad idea for an exam and possible further imaging as suggested by exam ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Neurology eval: Would suggest a full neurology evaluation. A different neurological condition may account for your symptoms. Your PCP should be able to further advise ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month