U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

If my cervix is high soft and open after ovulation, could i be pregnant?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Grunert
Fertility Medicine 52 years experience
Cervix and ovulation: That's normal. The cervix wants to admit sperm at ovulation to allow fertilization of your egg. This doesn't indicate pregnancy.
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 29 years experience
Maybe: You could be pregnant, but its not because of your cervical findings. I'd discourage checking your cervix, you can't tell anything by doing it.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 18, 2018

Disclaimer:
