U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

can i take a antihistamine with naproxen?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vivian Hernandez-popp
Anesthesiology 28 years experience
Yes: Antihistamines may be used with anti inflammatory medications.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 23-year-old member asked:

Does taking Aleve (naproxen) cause more bruising?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Macy
Family Medicine 17 years experience
1: Naproxen is an anti-inflammatory and has the potential to cause easy bruising. Usually, the benefits outweigh the risk of short term usage.
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

Is mobic any stronger than tylenol (acetaminophen) or aleve?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sassan Hassassian
Anesthesiology 29 years experience
Depends on patient: Mobic (meloxicam) is a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory agent (nsiad). Aleve (naproxen) is also an nsaid. Tylenol (acetaminophen) is not an anti-inflammatory medicine. Mobic lasts longer and in most cases needs to be taken once daily. Patients react differently to nsaids. So the efficacy frequently is patient dependent.
A 39-year-old member asked:

Do antihistamines help with food allergies?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Sometimes.: They can be helpful in mild cases of immediate hypersensitivity. For more severe cases, steroids or Epinephrine may be needed.
A 24-year-old member asked:

Do antihistamines push you hypo or hyper thyroid?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cayce Jehaimi
Pediatric Endocrinology 21 years experience
Neither: Really neither. It will be interesting to know however why the need for anti histamines in the first place as urticaria is common in individuals with autoimmune thyroid disease let it be grave's or hashimoto's disease.
Colleyville, TX
A 38-year-old male asked:

Do antihistamines cause kidney stones?

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Manav Singla
Allergy and Immunology 23 years experience
Unlikely: I have never seen or read about this being a problem. I guess theoretically if you were one who gets very 'dried out' with antihistamines it might be a concern, but i think that is unlikely.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 28, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
