A 50-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Can i take Dexilant (dexlansoprazole) and pepcid?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ipe Kalathoor
16 years experience in Internal Medicine
Dexilant (dexlansoprazole): Both are antacids but belong to different classes. But still you have to discuss with your doctor before taking this together.
Answered on Sep 16, 2013
2
2 comments
Dr. Vivek Huilgol
34 years experience in Gastroenterology
PPIs treat meal-stimualted acid; H2-blockers are good for basal acid. Therefore PPI in am and H2-blocker at night can be necessary at times. Seek specialist GI advice however.
Sep 16, 2013
Dr. Vivek Huilgol
34 years experience in Gastroenterology
PPIs (like Dexilant) treat meal-stimulated acid; H2-blockers (like Pepcid) are good for basal acid. Therefore PPI in am - 30 min before breakfast - and H2-blocker at night can be necessary at times. Seek specialist GI advice however.
Sep 16, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Nancy Mellow
43 years experience in Internal Medicine
Probably yes: Medications like Dexilant (dexlansoprazole) are usually taken in the morning, 1/2 hour before breakfast on a daily basis. Many people who still have ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 72-year-old female asked:
Dr. Luis Villaplana
34 years experience in Internal Medicine
WHY WOULD YOU?: You can not further inhibit acid supression any more on dexilant (dexlansoprazole). However, the added meds may help reflux a little bit for breakthro ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Yelena Kipervas
22 years experience in Family Medicine
Recommendation : Yes,You can use one of them before meal for night time, or twice a day.
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mohammed Shafi
35 years experience in Gastroenterology
Dexilant (dexlansoprazole): Pro, s effective and powerful medication excellent relief from gerd and heartburn con's expensive side effects-----headache, diarrhea, abdo ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month