A 47-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can gallstones cause salty taste in mouth?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience General Surgery
Not aware: Of any association between gallstones & taste unless you are taking antibiotics that affect taste or have had repeated vomiting.
Answered on Sep 18, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience General Surgery
Not likely: Unless you are having problems such as recurrent vomiting or if you are taking medications such as antibiotics.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Suggest Gastroentero: Sound like it's time for a Lap chole. confer with a gastroenterologist and Gen surgeon
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Probable nexplanon: See: http://www.drugs.com/sfx/nexplanon-side-effects.html Call your gyne for evaluation
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dwain Rickertsen
35 years experience Family Medicine
Family practice : You could have reflux or possibly some obstruction from the surgery. See your dr.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month