U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is 100mg clomid (clomiphene) likely to make follicle big?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Nemiro
Fertility Medicine 45 years experience
Possibly: Clomid (clomiphene) generally is used in women that do not ovulate on a regular basis. And yes, it should cause a follicle to grow in size and should cause spontaneous ovulation, or the release of an egg, when the follicle gets to 22+mm in size. If it is much bigger than that, Clomid (clomiphene) may have caused a simple cyst to develop and not an egg follicle. Hope this helps.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 25, 2015

Disclaimer:
