U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Powhatan, VA
A 29-year-old male asked:

i have shoulder/ chest/ neck muscle pain with shortness of breath when standing or slouching. i stretch my arm and breathing and pain is gone why?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Fertel
Emergency Medicine 32 years experience
Could be: Could be cervical radiculopathy or simple muscle strain. Try moist heat to the area and Motrin if you are not pregnant.
Dr. John Goldman
Rheumatology 55 years experience
Can't say: I would discuss with your physician. Consider neck imaging, ct of the chest to help delineate this issue.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
Las Vegas, NV
A 39-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Miami, FL
A 19-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
VA
A 27-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Casey Younkin
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Fernando Austin
Gastroenterology 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 18, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
