A 66-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

retina doctor can you advise me.. my r/s wants to do prp laser on a dead area in my peripheral retinal area..no neovasculation as been observed..

2 doctor answers
Dr. George Yang
27 years experience Ophthalmology
Does not make sense: That does not make any sense. The purpose of prp is to destroy tissue so that the eye does not attempt to create new vessels to supply the poorly perfused areas. If an area is already dead, prp will do nothing. Perhaps there is some miscommunication?
Answered on Sep 14, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Colin McCannel
30 years experience Retinal Surgery
Not unusual: It may be of benefit to treat the area even in the absence of neovascularization. Details of your situation would be necessary to give an exact answer. When in doubt, discuss with your retina surgeon, or get a second opinion.
Answered on Oct 12, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 66-year-old female asked:
Dr. Benjamin Rubin
39 years experience Ophthalmology
Prp: Because this retina will now start to produce vegf stimulating neovascular vessels and fronds. Prp will hopefully stop this from happening.
1
1 thank
A 66-year-old female asked:
Dr. George Yang
27 years experience Ophthalmology
Yes: If an area is non-perfused, it means that blood is not getting to that area. Your eye will try to make new blood vessels to supply that area. These ne ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Shapiro
Specializes in Emergency Medicine
Probably not: The floaters should gradually resolve. You need to avoid doing anything that could increase the pressure in your eye such as heavy lifting, pushing/pu ... Read More
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
52 years experience Ophthalmology
Prevent detachment: A hole in the retina carries a risk of the retina coming off (detachment). Laser is a straightforward way of surrounding the hole with scar to preven ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month