A 29-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i had an deep abrasion on my head and when the skin grew back the skin is a bit rough and the complexion doesn't match, can i send a pic?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Vicki Levine
40 years experience Dermatology
Sure: After any injury to the skin there will be discoloration. This can take many months to go away.
Answered on Sep 14, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ashwin Patel
41 years experience Urgent Care
Confusing question.: Your description is very confusing. I don't know what you mean by scalefee. White and bruise could mean anything. How about a consult on HealthTap box ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Doe
19 years experience Interventional Radiology
Difficult: The images will be pretty poor after taking a picture of a picture. The best way is to get them in the intended dicom format. Otherwise, it would ju ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Daniel Bates
7 years experience Family Medicine
Sty?: this could be a sty or a chalazion. Consult me or another local doc on HealthTap Concierge and I would be happy to help. In the mean time, try placing ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Some possibilities: Some infants develop a shortening of the sternocliedomastoid muscle after the trauma of a vaginal delivery. PT helps these. Some will have an abnormal ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month