U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Plano, TX
A 55-year-old male asked:

which one is better to lower ocular pressure in open angle glaucoma. 5 mg amlodipine (calcium channel blocker) or 5 mg bystoilc ( beta blocker).?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hamid Sajjadi
Ophthalmology 40 years experience
Beta Blocker: The effect is minor, but if your cardiologist is considering either one as equal for your blood pressure or heart condition a beta blocker will boost the eye drops just a little bit.
Dr. Richard Hector
Ophthalmology 9 years experience
Both/neither: They both "help" but neither is considered a primary treatment for glaucoma.
Dr. Donny Reeves
Specializes in Ophthalmology
Neither: Most medications used to treat high blood pressure are not indicated in the treatment of open angle glaucoma.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Is meniere's disease comparable with glaucoma of the eye?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Chang
Specializes in Ophthalmology
No: Meniere's disease is an inner ear problem relating to hearing and balance, where glaucoma causes a slow degeneration of the cable connecting the eye to the brain, often related to eye pressure and/or other causes.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Why does my eye doctor want to do more than one kind of glaucoma test?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Chang
Specializes in Ophthalmology
Monitoring: Glaucoma is a slow disease typically and asymptomatic--plus the tests for it are not perfect (i.e. Yes/no), thus we do complementary structural and functional testing to figure out the rate of disease and to eliminate subjective variability or to distinguish from other similar eye diseases.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can I take Advil (ibuprofen) if I have glaucoma?

2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Wu
Ophthalmology 22 years experience
Advil (ibuprofen): Yes. If you have recently had glaucoma filtering surgery, you may wish to wait until your eye surgeon says it is ok to resume taking nsaids, of which Advil (ibuprofen) is a member.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Would an eye transplant work for a glaucoma patient?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marc Lieberman
Ophthalmology 45 years experience
No: Usually this sad question arises when an eye has already lost a great deal of vision to glaucoma damage. When advanced, glaucoma painlessly destroys the optic nerve— when this tissue is lost, no methods for transplantation or regeneration are yet available. Desperation has understandably led to trying stem-cell transplants, etc.— but there is no well-documented evidence to establish its worth....
A 35-year-old member asked:

Do men need calcium supplement?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Depends: We do not recommend calcium supplementation for the heck of supplementing. We always prefer you to get your calcium from your food. However, in men who has osteoporosis or osteopenia, calcium supplementation + vitamin d is appropriate and recommended.
Dr. Michael Thompson
Hematology and Oncology 20 years experience
Dr. Yoder - Great use of the word "heck"!
Nov 15, 2011
Dr. Nicholas Fogelson
Specializes in Gynecology
Not sure this is evidence based.
Nov 16, 2011


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 26, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
