A 38-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

nov 7 acute calf dvt after ankle sprain on warfarin and physio now, can i wear 15-20 knee stockings & ride the bike? inr 1.9 & 1.5 this week, target 2

2 doctor answers
Dr. Naresh Rao
23 years experience Sports Medicine
Depends: Dvt is not a common complication after ankle sprain, so understanding your state of coagulability (i.e.- ability to clot) from your physician is important. Exercise is usually prohibited until inr is successful maintained after dvt. Please consult your physician.
Answered on Jul 4, 2014
3
3 thanks
Dr. John Landi
46 years experience Phlebology
DVT and exercise: You are 2.5 months on anticoagulation and the recommendation for treating calf DVT is 3 to 6 months depending on whether the DVT is provoked (has a cause) or unprovoked (spontaneous). I would recommend a follow up venous ultrasound to see the status of the clot and if it is stable or decreasing then you could certainly ride the bike. Wearing stocking can be done at any time.
Answered on Jan 23, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: As your INR is not therapeutic. Get checked for a DVT
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Isobe
53 years experience Phlebology
Yes: Hot weather results in vasodilation of veins, and one can see more swelling. Check your compression hose which often lasts about 3-4 months, and if t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tariq Niazi
42 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
No: But taking warfarin is not a great idea as the nsaids (including aleve) can affect the lining of the stomach and result in bleeding. I would try some ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month