A 38-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

what does it mean, when my chest ct scan shows that i have multiple patches of ground glass infiltrates, and should i be worried because my doctor isn?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Cynthia Anderson
19 years experience Radiation Oncology
Could be scar tissue: It may be due to scar tissue in your lungs from a recent infection or chronic scarring from prior irritation to the lungs from tobacco or chemical exposures. As long as your breathing tests are stable, the approach is usually to watch it and see if it resolves over time with future scans.
Answered on Jan 5, 2019
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Steven Greenberg
31 years experience Radiology
Has to be correlated with your clinical circumstances, what if any risk factors, etc. There are follow recommendations for ground glass opacities depending on number, characteristics, size, etc. See groung glass densities not infrequently on CT. Most often ends up being ok
Sep 14, 2013
Dr. Sri Sundararaman
27 years experience Radiation Oncology
Probably chronic : Usually these are findings due to prior swelling or infection in lungs; even based on where you grew up. We use stability on cts to confirm benign nature. Sometimes treatment w/ antibiotics considered. Biopsy considered with hi risk though age & smoking history important.
Answered on Oct 14, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ankush Bansal
16 years experience Internal Medicine
Maybe: If they are new, perhaps. If they are known or have been there, then usually no but it needs to be evaluated for any number of possible causes.
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Leave to your doc: This is not a very large mass and the CT in another 3 months will likely help guide the steps to be followed. I suggest that you stop worrying and le ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 73-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Lets be rational now: Small nodes in the mediastinum( < 1Cm) are not necessarily abnormal, so you can relax and wait to worry. If you had any chest symptoms like pain, f ... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
CT scan: WITH Contrast is the "gold standard"! Hope this is helpful Dr Z


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month