U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

Does small intestinal bacterial overgrowth make you feel like you have a lead ball in your stomach?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 39 years experience
U mean like in IBS?: If you have ibs due to sibo (small intestinal bacterial overgrowth)--antibiotics like xifaxan (rifaximin) may help. Sibo may also occur from anatomic variations in the small bowel, altered small bowel motility, or a variety of systemic conditions that prevent permanent cure (e.g. The bacteria just grow back).


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 24-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 25-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 24-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 8, 2017

Disclaimer:
