A 42-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

does flagyl cause yeast infections?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
It may.: Yeast infections are due to a fungus called candida which is normally found in the vagina. However, if there is a lack of healthy vaginal bacteria it can lead to overgrowth of yeast. Some causes of overgrowth: antibiotics, ^ estrogen (pregnancy or some birth control pills), malfunctioning immune system, diabetes mellitus as well as friction against vaginal tissues (intercourse) and douching.
Answered on May 10, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Frederick Martin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes Flagyl can.: Flagyl as well as most antibiotics can cause yeast infections due to the normal bacteria being killed allowing the yeast to overgrow.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Yes: Overgrowth of yeast is possible with this scenario.
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Both can: Both antibiotics can kill the bacteria in the vagina and allow yeast to grow after the pH change.
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Vaginal discharge: Clear discharge usually is good, no infection. Your genital tract may be be adjusting after cure of your infections. Probably all is OK. Give it 2-3 ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month