A 30-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

does clindamycin phosphate gel fade acne marks?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
No: It will help keep you from getting new lesions. It is best used in conjunction with benzoyl peroxide. Your physician is your best guide.
Answered on Oct 24, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 15-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
That's common: Nobody knows why though resistance may be part of the picture, or his testosterone surge may be getting even greater. There are a variety of meds for ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Not curable: Acne isn't curable. Clindamycin should not be sole therapy, but used with topical benzoyl peroxide or something similar. It's a way of managing modera ... Read More
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Brock Andersen
16 years experience Dermatology
Stop: You can stop, and resume use if you have a recurrence. Best to use it as little as it is needed.
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Taylor
46 years experience Dermatology
New Lasers: There are new laser treatments that work much faster to get acne under control than medications.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month