A 36-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

do flat feet affect height?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Amram Dahukey
40 years experience Podiatry
No: Height is measured from heel to head.
Answered on Sep 29, 2020
Dr. Tharesh Udupa
21 years experience Podiatry
Slightly: When having flat feet, you will flatten out the arch. Having a higher arch can add maybe a 1/4". So in the grand scheme of things, it probably will not be noticeable to anyone.
Answered on Jun 2, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Wenjay Sung
13 years experience Podiatry
Flat feet and height: Yes. And it could affect your posture and gait (walking positions).
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kenny Chuu
11 years experience Internal Medicine
Longer discussion: Hi Great question! Changing the proportion of your body composition from less fat and more "lean" mass is definitely possible. But it takes careful pl ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 72-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shari Schabowski
Specializes in Emergency Medicine
Hmmmm: Are you 72 and asking about high heels? If they are for you ,my hat is off too you. Flat shoes are not good in this situation and bare feet long tim ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 6-year-old male asked:
Dr. Shitel Patel
13 years experience Plastic Surgery
Changes to mole: When moles change in color, size, shape or bleed then there is an indication for a punch biopsy or excision of the mole(if small). I would see a derma ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month