A 30-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can use lotrisone (clotrimazole and betamethasone) on wounds?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Jonathan Purdy
21 years experience Wound care
Maybe: Lotrisone (clotrimazole and betamethasone) works for fungus and to decrease inflammation. Applying a steroid to an infection can make it worse. Always seek medical care for a diagnosis. It is never a good idea to put on medications one has lying around the house in hopes that it will help. Many over the counter preparations used in the wrong instance can be dangerous.
Answered on Feb 27, 2017
2
2 thanks
Dr. Meeta Pancholi
25 years experience Podiatry
Should not: lotrisone (clotrimazole and betamethasone) is an antifungal intended for intact skin not wounds. A wound culture can help determine if an antifungal is needed.
Answered on May 12, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Scott Keith
43 years experience Podiatry
What, me worry..: What kind of wound are you thinking about treating. A little more detail in needed.
Answered on May 17, 2017
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
NO: This is not appropriate for any wound. Best treatment can be determined only with knowledge of the details.
Answered on May 14, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
No: This is a prescription item in the usa but you can get it in mexico.
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience Rheumatology
To treat fungus.: Both are antifungals and are used to treat athlete's foot and other fungual and superficial infections.
2
2 thanks
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Morris Westfried
45 years experience Dermatology
Do not use: Lotrisone (clotrimazole and betamethasone) is a mixture cream which is not used by dermatologists very often. It is a combination of an antifunga and ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Yes, but: Lotrisone (clotrimazole and betamethasone) can be used on the skin, but only for the right reasons. The antifungal part gets rid of some tinea infecti ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month