A 34-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

how effective is treating ring worm with lotrisone (clotrimazole and betamethasone)?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jason Lott
11 years experience Dermatology
Not ideal: If you have been definitively diagnosed with "ring worm" (a form of dermaphytosis), then lotrisone (clotrimazole and betamethasone) is not an ideal therapy. This is because this medicine contains a topical corticosteroid, which does not actually treat the fungal infection (it may help relieve the itch) as well as an anti-fungal. The latter is all you really need. A single anti-fungal agent suffices.
Answered on Nov 11, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Yes, but: Lotrisone (clotrimazole and betamethasone) can be used on the skin, but only for the right reasons. The antifungal part gets rid of some tinea infecti ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Lotrisone (clotrimazole and betamethasone): Yes it can treat seborrhoea.
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Tomeo
37 years experience Dermatology
Prescription: Lotrisone (clotrimazole and betamethasone) is a prescription cream that requires authorization form a physician.
A male asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
See a dermatologist: The details are important. Diagnosis? What area of skin? How large an area? Probably you will benefit from a precise diagnosis. "Chronic skin problem" ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month