U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

Can all hand activities lead to something as severe as carpal tunnel syndrome?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Raymond Raven
Hand Surgery 25 years experience
Not necessarily: Although some activities, work related or daily routine, can aggravate or exacerbate carpal tunnel syndrome, not all activities can cause the condition.
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics 35 years experience
No : Only certain activities in predisposed individuals.
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 45 years experience
Unclear...: Since we really do not know the cause of carpal tunnel syndrome, it is impossible to say what, if any, activities are causative. We see carpal tunnel syndrome in elderly patients with minimal hand activities, for example. It is true that some vigorous repetitive activities may worsen carpal tunnel that is already present, or in a person who is predisposed to the condition.
Dr. Robert Gluck
Hand Surgery 40 years experience
Clarification: Agree with prior answers. However, i'd like to look at the question from a different perspective. A great many people with carpal tunnel focus only on computer and keyboard (i.E work related activities) . This is wrong. Any activity that involves up and down motion of the wrist may exacerbate and perpetuate carpal tunnel syndrome in a predisposed individual.

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Will the use of a hand gripper lead to carpal tunnel syndrome?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
Hand Surgery 36 years experience
I'm assuming: You're talking about the hand gripper that you find sporting good stores. I don't think this single thing leads to carpal tunnel I do think that if you have carpet tunnel mouth case and you do too much of anything that's repetitive you can make the carpal thompson feel worse of times in addition carpal tunnels often progressive problem so sometimes it's just seems that the activity makes it worse but it just gets worse anyway if you don't have carpal tall symptom symptoms now that i wouldn't worry about using a hand gripper.

Related questions

A 38-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers18 doctors weighed in
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
