A 39-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

would cipro (ciprofloxacin) treat wound infection?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
Depends on site: Of wound and bacteria that caused infection. Most skin infections are caused by staph or strep, and Cipro (ciprofloxacin) can be effective, but not always. If it is a surgical wound that got infected after GI or gu surgery, the bacteria could be gram negative. But the proper treatment always includes adequate surgical drainage.
Answered on Sep 19, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
No, antifungal: Medications kill yeast. Using a medication like Cipro (ciprofloxacin) can actually sometimes lead to a yeast infection.
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alen Cohen
13 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Yes: Yes a very good and strong antibiotic for sinus infections. Usually a second line antibiotic for resistant cases.
2
2 thanks
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Ferro
26 years experience Urgent Care
Thanks for asking!: The simple answer is yes if it is a susceptible bacterial sinus infection.
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Ein
47 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes: Ciprofloxacin is one of several antibiotics that is frequently used to treat urinary tract infections.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month