A 39-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

does coconut oil reduce surgery incision marks?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mark Kuhnke
39 years experience General Surgery
Not documented: There are some spurious reports that vitamin e cream could reduce surgical scars. I'm not familiar with any attribution to coconut oil. You should keep the scar out of sunlight for 6-9 months after surgery to allow the scar to mature without sunlight influence. A simple 30 sunblock would suffice. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 7, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael P. Tabibian
31 years experience Dermatology
silicone: I would certainly not use neosporin unless the wound is open and possibly infected. There is no good data on vitamin e and coconut oil despite the pop ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Charles Hendricks
37 years experience General Surgery
Sure: I'm sure there is no problem unless you are allergic to it. There also is no benefit as far as i know.
A 72-year-old female asked:
Dr. Natalie Geary
29 years experience Pediatrics
Surgery: Assuming the incision, after 3 weeks, is closed and healing, then yes apply the lotion. If the incision is open anywhere or oozing then please consult ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rafael Lugo
27 years experience General Surgery
No peroxide: Do not put peroxide. That can damage healing tissues. Best thing is to wash with plain water and soap. If you want to apply a cream, anything is ok ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month