U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

i had a hysterectomy in 4 months ago, and i am tired all the time. is this usual?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Flax
Obstetrics and Gynecology 46 years experience
No: Other issues may be causing fatigue such as mild depression, thryoid problems or lack of estrogen. See your gynecologist for further evaluation.
Dr. Martin Raff
Dr. Martin Raff commented
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Some of this may be age related. The older you get the more significant the effects of surgery and anesthesia.
Mar 21, 2012
Dr. Seema Patel
Dr. Seema Patel commented
Holistic Medicine 27 years experience
As above, but after surgery you can have low iron stores from bleeding, obviously low hormones, and maybe low vitamin d and b levels
Mar 21, 2012
Dr. Robert Harris
Urogynecology 31 years experience
Maybe: One of the main complaints after any surgery is difficulty with energy returning to normal. Surgery is stressful to the body and it takes time for one to get back to "normal" sometimes. However, 4 months is pretty far out from surgery to feel this way so it might be a good idea to see your doctor and have an evaluation and labs checked.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

Milford, OH
A 37-year-old female asked:

I had a hysterectomy about a year ago an every now an then i get cramps is that normal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
No uterus: If you do not have a uterus then cramping must be caused from something else. Consider seeing a gastroenterologist to evaluate your intestines.
Spokane, WA
A 26-year-old female asked:

I had a hysterectomy on nov 12 2013 and ever since it has been smelling really bad and my husband says that some nights it feel different why?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Maureen Ziboh
Family Medicine 26 years experience
Bacterial Vaginosis: Bacterial Vaginosis occurs when the ph in the vagina becomes less acidic and allows the bacteria in the neighboring rectum to overgrow. This could cause a fishy odor that is difficult to get rid of. You see your doctor for an antibiotics and you could try OTC rePHresh to help keep the ph more acidic. You should see your doctor anyway


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 9, 2017

Disclaimer:
