U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

urine test shows trace of protein, wbc at 0-2 p.c., bacteria + and epithelial cells +. can you please advise what this might indicate?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Werner
Cardiology 44 years experience
Normal: This is a normal urinalysis that has not been collected in an optimal "clean - catch" manner. Note: even with the most careful technique, the results may still be the same, especially for women.
Dr. Ryan Phasouk
Family Medicine 18 years experience
UTI: Your lab values could be consistent with a urinary tract infection. Symptoms can include frequency, burning of urination and abdominal pain. Follow with a provider.
Dr. John Munshower
Family Medicine 30 years experience
Infection: May be infection in urinary tract, so best to get evaluated and treated, then have the ua repeated and continue the work up if abnormalities persist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Is there a vaccine for bacterial meningitis?

2 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Yes: There are 3 major types of bacterial meningitis after the age of 2 months -- hib, pneumococcal, and meningococcal. There are effective vaccines for the major strains of all of them. E. Coli and group b strep are responsible for most cases of meningitis under 2 months of age; there are no vaccines for them, yet, and treatment of certain maternal infections is key to lessen the risk of such illnes.
Evanston, IL
A 69-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Dover, NH
A 21-year-old male asked:

My penis stings when I start to and end peeing, I don't feel like I have to pee all the time so not sure if it's a uti. What can I do?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Infection: You should see a doctor as it sounds like you have an infection and should be treated before you spread it. Get checked.
Medford, OR
A 33-year-old female asked:

I have a real problem w/night time bed wetting, I've been to drs.And been checked out, done every test possible and everything comes back fine. So why do I pee the bed at night?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Thomas Riney
Pediatrics 37 years experience
Deep sleeper: 1% of adults may do this, you may have some pelvic muscle damage after childbirth, try keegle exercises and see a female urologist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 21, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
