U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 22-year-old female asked:

urine test : protein (1+) , trace of blood, few bacteria, hyaline cast/lpf (0-1), mucus rare. rbc/hpf 3-4, wbc/hpf 4-6, should i be worried?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eddie Cheng
Specializes in Family Medicine
How do you feel?: The urine test contains some abnormal findings but does not show a typical picture of urinary tract infection. How you feel is more important. Try to increase fluid intake. If you experience fever, burning sensation, low back pain, low abdominal pain, urinary frequency and urgency, you may need antibiotic treatment. A urine culture would be helpful.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
No: Even if this is not a contaminated sample, if you have no symptoms you are close enough to the reference range to consider yourself healthy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

What are the warning signs of a pulmonary embolism (pe or blood clot in the lung)?

5 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aaron Milstone
Pulmonology 27 years experience
Various: The usual warning signs of a pulmonary embolism (pe) include tachycardia (fast heart rate), dyspnea (shortness of breath), chest pain which can be pleuritic (ie hurts when you take a deep breath), fainting (known as syncope) and cyanosis (blue discoloration of the lips or nailbeds).
A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bradley Thomas
Vascular Surgery 19 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience
Raleigh, NC
A 26-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Egypt
A 30-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
Pediatrics 31 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 28, 2020

Disclaimer:
