U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old female asked:

what can i do about eye floaters? my doc says my eyes are fine. it's so annoying and i'm still fairly young. can eyelash tinting make it worse?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Creighton Wright
General Surgery 56 years experience
Nuisance: Usually not dangerous. Eyelashes have no effect.
Dr. Alan Jackson
Addiction Medicine 30 years experience
Only treatment I s surgical, a vitrectomy, which removes the fluid from the back portion of the eye and replaces it with another fluid. The risks of surgery does for many people out weight the benefits from such surgery.
Sep 13, 2013
Dr. Matthew Goren
Ophthalmology 32 years experience
No: That won't make it worse, and there really isn't much you can do about them. On rare occasions they can be surgically removed, although i generally don't recommend that.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
