U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to take naproxen 500 and tylenol (acetaminophen)?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bruce Rothschild
Rheumatology 49 years experience
Yes, but: Yes, but no more than 3000 mg tylenol (acetaminophen) per day - if your liver is normal.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 55-year-old female asked:

How much naproxen and tylenol (acetaminophen) can you take together at once?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. William Newton
Pain Management 20 years experience
500mg/1000mg: Normal prescription dose of naprosyn in 500mg at one time. Usually no more than 1000mg per day. There are extended release forms of naprosyn as well. It is not recommended to take more than 1000mg of tylenol (acetaminophen) at one time and no more than 3000mg per day.
A 55-year-old female asked:

Can you take naproxen and tylenol (acetaminophen) together?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Newton
Pain Management 20 years experience
500mg/1000mg: Normal prescription dose of naprosyn in 500mg at one time. Usually no more than 1000mg per day. There are extended release forms of naprosyn as well. It is not recommended to take more than 1000mg of tylenol (acetaminophen) at one time and no more than 3000mg per day.

Related questions

A 18-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Feb 2, 2014

Disclaimer:
