A 43-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is cephalexin used to treat tick bites?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Joel Gallant
36 years experience Infectious Disease
No: It would be unusual for a tick bite to get infected and require cephalexin. There are infections that can be transmitted by the ticks themselves, but Cephalexin wouldn't treat them.
Answered on Jan 5, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Donald Shenenberger
25 years experience Dermatology
No: If this is a tick bite that may pose a risk for lyme disease then Doxycycline is the drug of choice. Any risk from using this medicine far outweighs t ... Read More
A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Rosin
48 years experience Internal Medicine
What is the source?: I you have an infection from the organism that ticks carry (babesia protozoa), you need much different treatment. If you have a secondary skin infect ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Julie Abbott
45 years experience Preventive Medicine
It's a good idea: While the cases of contraceptive failure associated with using oral antibiotics are not well-documented, most doctors recommend you use barrier contra ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Munshower
30 years experience Family Medicine
Could be: Keflex (cephalexin) is good for skin structure infections, so it should provide relatively broad coverage for an insect bite. If not getting better, ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month