A 33-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it normal for debrox to hurt eardrums?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bernstein Joel
60 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
It may it may: Debrox should only be used if you have impacted wax. It should not be used as a preventive medicine. If you using this medication daily, the ear canal skin, and outer layer of the ear drum can become inflamed. Wax is beneficial and should not be routinely removed unless it obstructs your hearing or if you feel pressure and fullness in the ear canal. Wax should be managed by an ENT doctor.
Answered on Jan 10, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Glenn Messina
35 years experience Aesthetic Medicine
No: contraindicated. Don't do it.
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louise Andrew
46 years experience Emergency Medicine
Wind induced pain: suggests that your rupture was quite large and has not healed, leaving an opening into the middle ear that is admitting air and causing pain. You sho ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. John McClay
31 years experience Head and Neck Surgery
Occasionally: After your ear drum ruptures, the pain is usually resolved. With infection still present it could hurt. The ear drum could have also rehealed and pr ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month