A 35-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can running after eating cause appendicitis?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience General Surgery
No: There is no association between eating and physical activities to the chance of getting appendicitis.
Answered on Sep 14, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Doubtful. : It's doubtful you'd have an episode of acute appendicitis or peritonitis without pain, fevers, chills and nausea. These are not subtle entities.
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Rocamboli
17 years experience Family Medicine
Rarely : I have never seen it, but it can theoretically happen.
A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Not typical: your symptoms are not typical of appendicitis and I would suggest a follow-up visit with your doc. The pain location, circumstances and other possibly ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Old wives tales: There are no scientific studies to affirm either of your allegations. As a child I was told that swallowing gum would cause a bowel obstruction
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month