U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

is 6 aleve (naproxen) in 1 day too much?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: However, that is the maximum dose of Naproxen you should take in a day.
Dr. Douglas Mund
Rheumatology 46 years experience
Yes: This is a large dose, higher than recommended and could cause problems with stomach upset bleeding or kidney damage. If done on a one time basis probably not a problem if done more consistently there is danger of all of the above problems.
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
The maximum recommended dose of naproxen is 1,500 mg daily.
Dec 18, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Boscobel, WI
A 39-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joan Kinlan
Psychiatry 52 years experience
Afghanistan
A member asked:

Possible to be pregnant spotting day one light beeding day two & three?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 31-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Yes: Many side effects possible. Rash and GI upset and diarrhea are common.
Anderson, SC
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
A member asked:

Diabetic, have not had a bowel movement in 3 days, why?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Fernando Austin
Gastroenterology 46 years experience

Related questions

A 18-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 18-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 16, 2021

Disclaimer:
