A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is 11.2 calcium high for baby?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Pamela Pappas
41 years experience Psychiatry
Yes: Yes, 11.2 is a high level of calcium for a baby. http://tinyurl.com/m7jayop please talk with your pediatrician about this.
Answered on Apr 23, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Unlikely to be a pbm: The maternal placental unit and it's complex relationship draws on mothers nutrition and body to make sure the fetus gets what it needs to grow & deve ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
?lactating babies?: I know of no problems that a calcium supplement would cause during lactation unless the mother had a problem of calcium build up in her kidneys (nephr ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Mease
47 years experience Pediatrics
Calcium in babies: If the baby is breast fed or on a good formulae calcium supplementation in not necessary. Breast fed babies do need vit d. Crawling and number of te ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
Yes: Rickets can have pseudofractures as well as deformities. You need to have a pediatric rheumatologist or endocrinologist assist you in the care.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month