U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

four days after embryo transfer the estrogen level is 950. is this normal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jay Nemiro
Fertility Medicine 45 years experience
Not sure: Generally, nine days after an embryo transfer, you draw your blood for a HCG level. Most clinics do not measure estrogen. If the results are low, it is generally indicative that you may not be pregnant. At our clinic, even if the levels are low, we repeat them in 3-4 days, "just to be sure". Sometimes, but not often, low e2 or HCG levels can result in a good pregnancy. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Feb 27, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
