A 39-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have been having unusually short, long and heavy periods (7 days) for 6 months. bad reflux started at the same time in may. i got ultrasound, abdominal ct and colonoscopy done.the upper gi was with hh ca-125 11. ovarian cancer was ruled out. could it be

3 doctor answers
Dr. Chevies Newman
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
The reflux: Is a distraction form the menses, just take med regularly for that. Ca-125 not helpful really in your age group, normal anyway. The heavy menses may be part of a transition form nomral ovulation to no ovulation known as perimenopause, unlikely though. You may have uterine fibroids, which grow with age but a low dose contraceptive pill along with good med for reflux may save you much concern, go.
Answered on Sep 11, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Martin BLACK
59 years experience Hepatology
Thanks for asking!: Would prescribe ppi medication to control reflux; perform egd and evaluate for severe erosive esophagitis and/or barretts change.
Answered on Sep 24, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Mehdi Moezi
30 years experience Medical Oncology
Could be: Although you are young for menopause but it is possible, keep monitoring and get hormon levels checked.
Answered on Sep 14, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Neal Hakimi
11 years experience Internal Medicine
Very low: Given your age and the extensive workup it's highly unlikely u have a malignancy. If your thyroid hasn't been checked then maybe consider talking to y ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Kaplan
41 years experience Colon and Rectal Surgery
Usually: Yes provided the ovaries were readily visible and you had a thorough laparoscopy.. Bloating is often caused by excessive fiber along with inadequate f ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience General Surgery
Depends: A ct scan does not evaluate colon cancer very well. If there is "advanced" cancer as you asked, possibly a large colon mass could be seen, or if there ... Read More
2
2 comments
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month