A 67-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

I had left ing hernia surgery 3 months ago and hematoma about the size of a golf ball is still present in my scrotum. Does this require more surgery?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience in General Surgery
Unlikely ( NO ): Hematoma will get absorbed in couple of months , no evacuation is required. Speak to your surgeon for assurance
Answered on Sep 11, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amer Alame
12 years experience in Colon and Rectal Surgery
Your : Your symptoms are typical of a hernia at the incision site. If you can push that "tangerine" back in then it may not be an emergency. However incision ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Milton Mintz
66 years experience in Geriatrics
Possibly adhesions: From prior surgery--see your surgeon, or urologist.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month