U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Laurel, DE
A 45-year-old female asked:

i'm having pain in middle of back on left side it radiiates to abdomen. frequent urination with constant urgency painis 5. should i go to er tonight?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alvin Lin
Geriatrics 30 years experience
Your choice . . .: Unfortunately, only you can decide if pain is bad enough to warrant er visit. If you decide to go, be prepared for a long wait. You maybe suffering from a urinary tract infection or kidney stone. You can try flushing out latter by drinking lots of water. Phenazopyridine is available otc to mitigate painful urination while waiting to see your doctor.
Dr. Robert Benz
Nephrology and Dialysis 47 years experience
Yes.: Unless you can see your doc in the office. You could have a kidney stone or infection.
Dr. Robert Harris
Urogynecology 31 years experience
Probably: You should probably see a doctor soon; immediately if you have any fever.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Could myoma cause leg and hip pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What liver function tests are needed if I had hepatitis a years ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What's the rehabilitation after lumbosacral spine surgery?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
San Jose, CA
A 33-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 14, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
