A member asked:

Can i have a safe abortion even if i have myoma?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Timothy Raichle answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

Yes but...: If you have a D&C procedure under any circumstances, if the uterus is distorted or enlarged by uterine fibroids, the procedure is inherently more risky. It should be done with ultrasound guidance.

Answered 6/10/2014

4.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Can myoma can be treated without having an operation?

5 doctors weighed in across 3 answers

A member asked:

Does a large myoma and a polyps warrant hysterectomy?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

What is myoma

7 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

I need to know about myoma?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

What are the symptoms of myoma?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question