A 35-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is doxycycline effective for sinus infections?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Nick Debnath
20 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Yes: Doxycycline is reasonable for acute as well as chronic sinusitis.
Answered on Mar 28, 2019
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old member asked:
Dr. Harris Cohen
21 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: If the infection is caused by bacteria, Doxycycline is an effective antibiotic -- however, most sinus infections are viral and will resolve on their o ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Louis Krenn
20 years experience Family Medicine
May not be necessary: Sinus infections are overwhelmingly viral and usually only require supportive care with over the counter medications, nasal steroid spray, or saline n ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
57 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Check with doctor: Although traditionally a 10-day course for acute sinusitis is prescribed for most abx, it may be ok if you have had complete resolution of your sinus ... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stevan Cordas
57 years experience Internal Medicine
Doxycycline: Sometimes. Some germs are resistent to doxy.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month