A 48-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can i use triamcinolone acetonide cream for acne?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Susanne Gee
25 years experience Dermatology
No.: It is not advisable to use triamcinolone (a steroid cream) on the face. Steroids are designed to be used as temporary anti-inflammatory agents on rashes. They work by suppressing the immune system. Over a period of time, the immune system adjusts and needs stronger steroids to obtain the same result. In addition, they destroy collagen in the skin which ages skin and they can cause steroid acne.
Answered on Aug 3, 2019
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
No: It is not effective.
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
No: They are not effective.
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jerome Litt
70 years experience Dermatology
TRIAMCINOLONE PIMPLE: IF THE PIMPLES ARE AROUND YOUR NOSE, IT MIGHT VERY WELL BE A RESULT OF THE CREAM. THEY SURE WILL GO AWAY IF YOU STOP USING THE CREAM BUT ASK YOUR DOC ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Very bad idea: It will make the redness and swelling go away by stopping the neutrophils from fighting the bacteria that cause acne. It will promote the same skin ch ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month