A 31-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can low t-3 and elevated esr be an infection?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Likely unrelated: The two test results are likely to be unrelated. Esr may be high in an infection. All lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the test is usually in the best position to do that.
Answered on Sep 10, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 9-year-old male asked:
Dr. Howard Feinberg
36 years experience Rheumatology
Too young: Please have an adult ask for you we cannot accept a question from a minor. Sorry!
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ramachandran Srinivasan
51 years experience Rheumatology
ESR: Esr is erythrocyte a sedimentation rate. It is an inflammatory marker and indicates degree or level of inflammation and used as a guide for inflammati ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Infection: Your labs are suggesting a chronic infection, among others. Finding the source and treating appropriately will help also with labs normalizing.
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Not ignored: Are you on an estrogen preparation ? Estrogen can increase the ESR although not to the degree noted. Since this points to inflammation, you shouldn't ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month