A 43-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Can you alternate ibuprofen and aleve (naproxen)?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ravi Chand
25 years experience in Psychiatry
Motrin: Take what works best for you as needed, avoiding excess or daily usage under care of your md.
Answered on Mar 26, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience in Rheumatology
No: Mixing nsaids significantly increasing the risks of serious side effects. Pick one, not both.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ihab Ibrahim
28 years experience in Pain Management
No, I would not: Consider taking Acetaminophen (tylenol) instead.
2
2 comments
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jason Berkley
24 years experience in Pain Management
Yes: Yes, but just make sure you take it on a full stomach. Also, don't make it a regular occurrence.
2
2 thanks
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience in Rheumatology
No: Combining nsaids should be avoided because of the increased risk of serious side effects.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month