U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

can drinking a tsp of oil in early pregnancy cause a miscarriage?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
No: It ma y cause diarrhea, but is not likely to cause an abortion.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

Cleveland, OH
A 24-year-old female asked:

Why do I have cramps when I stand too long during early pregnancy is this a sign of miscarriage?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 29 years experience
Unlikely: This is extremely common and is unlikely a threat of miscarriage. Spend more time off your feet and drink lots of water. If you have cramping with bleeding call your doctor.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Will taking a sulfa drug while early in pregnancy cause a miscarriage?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Weissberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 55 years experience
No: Probably not. It is a safe drug to take in pregnancy.
New Zealand
A 28-year-old female asked:

How can you know you miscarriage at early pregnancy stage?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mohammed Parvez
Internal Medicine 14 years experience
Get a check up: Discuss your concerns with your doctor. He/she may order a beta-hcg levels and an ultrasound exam to detect if the fetus is sill viable or you had an miscarriage. Good luck !
Canada
A 20-year-old female asked:

After a miscarriage in early pregnancy will you spot before having a period?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Timothy Raichle
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Maybe: So you had a prior miscarriage and are trying to get pregnant. It is not uncommon for women to have spotting as the first sign of an early pregnancy. If you think you are pregnant, take a pregnancy test.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Are cramps in early pregnancy a sign of miscarriage or anything bad?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lamarr Tyler
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not necessarily.: Cramping in early pregnancy can be normal as the uterus begins to grow and expand. Cramping with bleeding can be a cause for concern. I'd recommend a exam and possible ultrasound if the cramping increases. Hydration is also a good idea.

Related questions

A 21-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 24-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old female asked about a 27-year-old female:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 26, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
