A 38-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

how effective is micronor (norethindrone) if i am ovulating and getting normal periods but take pill same time each day?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience Geriatrics
Micronor (norethindrone): Ortho micronor (norethindrone) (http://www.Drugs.Com/cdi/ortho-micronor.Html) is a progestin-only birth control pill that requires much stricter attention to timing of dose, such as you describe. Under those conditions, it is a very effective form of contraception by preventing ovulation. Some women still get normal periods while on pill but that doesn't imply they're ovulating.
Answered on Oct 27, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Hard to tell: Micronor (norethindrone) is a progestin-only (single ingredient) minipill. It is hard to tell if a woman taking Micronor (norethindrone) every day act ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
33 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: It is not unusual to skip your periods when on the pill as your described.
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Wilson
12 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
See a doctor: I don't recommend people use the internet to induce periods or ovulation. There are life-threatening risks to doing so yourself. Norethindrone is a ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Cynthia Palabrica
32 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Progesterone only: Progesterone only contraception have as the major side effect abnormal bleeding. This could mean anything from bleeding every day to no bleeding at a ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month