A member asked:

Hip shot not effective for pain but now unable to walk ont hat hip?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Craig Morton answered

Specializes in Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation

See below: You may have pain 1-2 days after your hip injection. If you continue to have pain and can't walk then i would follow up with your physician asap.

Answered 9/7/2013

4.9k views

Thank
Dr. Alvin Lin answered

Specializes in Geriatrics

Go see your doctor: It's always a good idea to follow up w/your doc but especially if treatment/procedure/medication didn't help. Your inability to bear weight & walk may be a complication of shot or it may be coincidental. Only way to find out is to go back for re-evaluation. If you can't wait, hospital er is another option. If it's truly arthritis, physical therapy is an option. Failing that, consider hip replaceme.

Answered 9/8/2013

4.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...