U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 47-year-old member asked:

Is 5 feet 6 inch a good height?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
For a female: I believe it is. For a male, i think it would be considered on the shorter side. Wen speaking of average heights of americans....


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

India
A 25-year-old male asked:

I'm 25 with height of 5 feet 11 inch. I what should be weight?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Around 170: Around 170 is ok, but it depends a lot on one's body build and musculature. At a routine check-up, the primary care doctor can assess if one's weight is too low, just right, or too high.
India
A 17-year-old male asked:

How can I increse my height?Im just 5 feet and 3 inch.......

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Rahil Malik
Obstetrics and Gynecology 10 years experience
Depends: If you are in your teenage years or if you are referring to a child, a good healthy diet with plenty of exercise and activity can maximize your chances to attain your full potential. However, if you are an adult, there isnt much you can do as your bones have fused leaving no room for further growth.
IN
A 20-year-old male asked:

5 feet 7 inch height is appropriate for 20 year boy ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Some are: Although this is considered short in most cultures, about 20% of normal 20 year old men will be shorter by us standards. You can download a growth chart from www.Cdc.Gov/growthcharts to confirm the numbers.
India
A 23-year-old male asked:

My age is 24 years and my height is 5 feet and 5 inch.Is there any chance for me to increase my height.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: Sorry-no...With the exception of fairly brutal lengthening of your bones.
Pakistan
A 20-year-old male asked:

How i can increase my height from (5.7inch to 6 feet) in one month...?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
High heals: At 21 your linear growth centers are closed, so you need to accept your height. If you want to appear taller, high heals can give you a temporary boost, but you would likely draw more attention from their use than does your present height.

Related questions

A 25-year-old male asked:
3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 21-year-old male asked:
3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 19, 2013

Disclaimer:
