U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

how do one get viridans streptococcus in urine?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mitchell Blass
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Blood culture please: Most of the time viridans group streptococcus in the urine is of no importance, it is not usually the root cause of a UTI and often a contaminant. However, in a small number of patients, it may be a sign of a systemic infection with streptococcus such as endocarditis. Please ask your doctor to order two sets of blood cultures.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

Should I be concerned if my urine is brown?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruth Crystal
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Yes: Brownish urine may be concentrated meaning that you are not drinking enough water. However, i would recommend calling your doctor's office for a urinalysis to make sure that nothing else more serious is going on.
A 22-year-old member asked:

Should my baby's urine be dark yellow?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irwin Berkowitz
Specializes in Pediatrics
No: This suggests most likely that the urine is concentrated and the baby needs more fluids, particularly if the baby is otherwise doing well.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What is group a streptococcus (gas)?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Diamond
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Infection: This is the bacteria that causes strep throat which if untreated may cause permanat heart disease, kidney problems, skin infections, pneumonia , among potential complications. If you have it, treat with antibiotics to prevent complications.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Must I use an acid washed jug for my 24-hour urine collection?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Slade Suchecki
Family Medicine 18 years experience
Probably: The use depends on what you are looking for in the urine. This is commonly used for heavy metal testing.
A 20-year-old member asked:

Can STDs be transmitted through urine?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
NO: No, transmission of HIV through urine has never been established and is not a risk. Unless, there is significant amount of blood in the urine and you have significant exposure to the bloody urine for a period of time. Other STDs are also highly unlikely to be spread by urine and cannot be spread by toilet seats or other surfaces of fomites or surfaces.

Related questions

A 19-year-old female asked:
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 56-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 40-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 41-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 11, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
