A 47-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can diclofenac help a toothache?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
40 years experience Dentistry
NSAID: Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug. It should help, like tylenol, (acetaminophen) advil, or Motrin would. Get to see your dentist asap to prevent the pain from escalating to a point where it is unbearable.
Answered on Jan 3, 2016
Dr. Mark Venincasa
35 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
Possibly...: The best solution is to obtain care from a reputable dentist. Diclofenac will not solve the reason why you have a toothache. If you do not have a dentist please do look online for a dentist with really nice reviews. I realize many patients want to fix their dental problems on their own; however, toothaches will not be cured with medications. Medications can mask the symptoms of an infection....
Answered on Jul 13, 2017
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
36 years experience Pain Management
Good choice: It will help relieve the pain and help to reduce the swelling. It will not however treat the cause of the toothache. If your toothache persists you you should see a dentist.
Answered on Sep 19, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Behram Dalal
31 years experience Dentistry
I suppose: You could but there are many analgesics far more effective. Consult your dentist to get the problem addressed. Hope this helps.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Pamela Asseff
28 years experience Dentistry
Yes: Yes you can take diclofenac for a toothache. Other nsaids are the first choice such as ibuprofen, naprysyn or anaprox (naproxen).
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Levi Palmer
17 years experience Pediatric Dentistry
Maybe: There are other antibiotics that work great for dental infections. Antibiotics take 1-2 days to really kick in. Ask your doctor if another antibiotic ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Sander White
50 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
Unrelated: Toothache and pregnancy is unrelated. You should have a dental examination to diagnose your painl.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month