A 48-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can you take antacids with amoxicillin?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Yes you can: Yes you can safely.There are only two groups of antibiotics you can not take with antacids and these are tetracycline and floroquinolones.
Answered on Jan 31, 2020
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Riney
36 years experience Pediatrics
Probably: May effect absorption of antibiotic, can resume when abx finished.
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Joseph Jeu
43 years experience Family Medicine
Yes. : Yes. There are no obvious interactions with these medications. Best wishes.
A female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Absorption: I feel that it's best not to take medications at the same time as you take antacids as proper absorption may be impaired. Take the amoxicillin either ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. PHILLIP KIM
14 years experience General Practice
Not efficacious: Needs complete absorption to the blood for systemic effects. The bioavailability will be less and not recommended.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month