U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brookville, IN
A 30-year-old female asked:

can i take 10mg of loratadine and use fluticasone nasal spray? i need immediate relief from these horrible allergies! got a long day outside on tap!

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Fox
Allergy and Immunology 44 years experience
Yes: Loratidine and fluticasone nasal spray are effective when used together. If this is not effective, adding an intranasal antihistamine (rx), such as azelastine (astelin) or olpatadine (patanase) is an option. Dymista is a combination of fluticasone and azelastine and works quickly. None of these products should adversely affect asthma or your current medications.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Tallahassee, FL
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Silverman
Fertility Medicine 49 years experience
Dayton, OH
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
A 28-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Tampa, FL
A 26-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

I have some afflictions and my doctor has prescribed tylenol (acetaminophen) with codeine to relieve the pain. Isnt that strong?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Arcos
Pain Management 38 years experience
There are options: Depending upon the source of your pain, there are several analgesic options. Nsaid's are best for inflammatory conditions , bone and joint pain. There are prescription strength nsaid's as well as over the counter options. Risks are gastric bleeding, increased risk with cardiac or renal disease. Tramadol may be well tolerated , with less nausea than codeine.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 15, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
