A 37-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can i take 10mg of loratadine and use fluticasone nasal spray? i need immediate relief from these horrible allergies! got a long day outside on tap!

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Fox
Dr. James Fox answered
43 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes: Loratidine and fluticasone nasal spray are effective when used together. If this is not effective, adding an intranasal antihistamine (rx), such as azelastine (astelin) or olpatadine (patanase) is an option. Dymista is a combination of fluticasone and azelastine and works quickly. None of these products should adversely affect asthma or your current medications.
Answered on Sep 5, 2018
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Williams
34 years experience Family Medicine
Mixing meds: There should be no issues taking Atarax (hydroxyzine) along with Loratidine (Claritin) and fluticasone (nasonex). The Loratidine is a non sedating ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No answer online: You need to be examined see an ENT specialist or an allergist if you have access to one, best wishes
A female asked:
Dr. Paul Sucgang
16 years experience Family Medicine
Yes.: There will be no interaction between allegra and nyquil if taken within 6 hours. Also no interaction with fluticasone nasal spray.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
2 sprays each nostri: The usual dose is 2 sprays each nostril once daily. Potentially better control of the nasal symptoms may improve asthma but the effects are variable.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month