U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Turkey
A 25-year-old male asked:

I had gerd and hitial hernia surgery 4 years ago, this week i have started fitness activities, i wonder can fitness risk my surgery?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Harper
General Surgery 52 years experience
No.: You are healed from your surgery after all this time. I am aware of no problems of staying fit could damage your repair.
Dr. Peter Mowschenson
General Surgery 48 years experience
Exercise is fine: There is no risk to your prior surgery.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 22, 2014

Disclaimer:
