U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 18-year-old member asked:

if swollen lymph nodes emerge from an inflammatory process like lupus (autoimmune disease) would ibuprofen an nsaid make then go away?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. LUIS IRIZARRY
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Lupus: We need to treat the clinical manifestation of your lupus. Some cases are mild some are complex. Your doctor needs to work up your "inflamed lymph node".
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
No.: Lymphadenopathy (large nodes) if do to sle, will not go away with nsaids. See your rheumatologist if this persists.
Dr. Michael Miller
Wound care 36 years experience
Monitoring Centers: Lymphatic system absorbs/carries things too big to go into the arteries/veins like bacteria eaten by white cells and digested food. Lymph nodes "taste" the lymph for anything bad like bacteria/viruses/cancers, etc. When it detects a problem, it alerts the immune system and your body reacts. They enlarge in response to the inflammation they create when they react. They shrink when all is well.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
